Presidents List

• SUNY Canton, Canton, N.Y.: David P. Reedy, of Cambridge, N.Y., and Shaun A. Brownell, of Eagle Bridge, N.Y.

• SUNY Potsdam, Potsdam, N.Y.: Sarah Solari of Bennington, and Trevor Braymer, of Cambridge, N.Y.

Dean's List

• Berkshire Community College, Pittsfield, Mass.: Nathaniel R. Blue, of Bennington, and Melina M. Nunes, of Stamford.

• Cornell University, Ithaca, N.Y.: Alexina Federhen, of Bennington.

• Hamilton College, Clinton, N.Y.: Noah B. Lowenthal, of North Bennington, Gabriel C. Myerson, of Manchester Center, and Ianna M. Recco, of Hoosick, N.Y.

• Lyndon State College, Lyndonville,: Aryn Clark, and Alyssa Marchand of Bennington, Taylor Fuller, and Liam Kelleher, of Manchester Center.

• Merrimack College, North Andover, Mass.: Elizabeth Macksey of Arlington, and Leniesha Williams of Bennington.

• Nichols College, Dudley, Mass.: Cassandra Rudd, of Cambridge, N.Y.

• Seton Hall University, South Orange, N.J.: Deirdre Walsh, of Manchester Center

• Springfield College, Springfield, Mass.: Melanie Thulin of Manchester

• St. Michaels College, Colchester.: Bradley M. Anair, of Bennington.

• Stonehill Collegem Easton, Mass.: Joanna M. Jorgensen, Manchester.

• SUNY Canton, Canton, N.Y.: Matthew Brown, of Cambridge, N.Y.

• SUNY Oneonta, Oneonta, N.Y.: Sarah Cuddihy, of Cambridge, N.Y., and Meaghan McKee, of Eagle Bridge, N.Y.


• University of Albany, Albany, N.Y.: Armand Bodnar, Lyndsey Brainerd, Kiley Merecki, and Hunter Peters of Cambridge, N.Y., and Maxwell McNeil of Buskirk, N.Y.

• University of Hartford, West Hartford, Conn.: Marcus Laflamme, of Bennington, Martha Turner, and Susanne Knudsen of Manchester Center.

• More than 4,986 University of Rhode Island students are named to the Spring 2016 Dean's List

• University of Rhode Island, Kingston, R.I.: Gabriel J. Noel, and Dylan M. Krawczyk of Bennington, Haley Goepel and Eamon Walsh, of Manchester Center, Beau Doucette, of Wilmington, and Kinsey Elizabeth Boudreau of North Bennington


• Averett University, Danville, Va.: Micah Lee Andrews, of Bennington

• Boston University, Boston, Mass.: Amanda M. Ranttila, of Bennington.

• Castleton University, Castleton: Haley Armstrong, Tyler Croff, and Josef Ralbovsky, of Bennington, Dustin Burnett, of Bondville, Daniel Cassidy, Heloisa Geralis, Nicole Leblanc-Dailey, and Samuel Nunnikhoven, of Manchester Center, Emily Bird of North Bennington, Mathew Keir, of Pownal, and Isaac Bendavid, of Shaftsbury.

• Colgate University, Hamilton, N.Y.: Jeremy Greenberg, of Manchester Center.

• Merrimack College, North Andover, Mass.: Elizabeth Macksey, of Arlington

• Springfield College, Springfield, Mass.: Melanie Thulin of Manchester

• Williams College, Williamstown, Mass.: Lauren M. Casey, of North Pownal.

• Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Worcester, Mass.: Christopher Schramm, of North Bennington, and Stephanie Symecko, of Bondville

Other awards

• St. Lawrence University, Canton, N.Y.: Margaret A. Chandler, of Dorset, has been awarded a St. Lawrence University Tanner Fellowship for a summer 2016 research project.

• The College of Saint Rose, Albany,N.Y.,: Shipra Goel, of Pownal received the Graduate Honors in Computer Information Systems Award. Graduate Honors Awards are based on criteria specified by the department in which the graduate student studies.

• Clarkson University, Potsdam, N.Y.: Ana Witkowski, of Peru, a freshman majoring in biomolecular science, was named a Presidential Scholar for the spring 2016 semester at Clarkson University.